Phone Orders Call 1800 GRUMLEYS (1800 478 653)  
Home ι About ι Service ι FAQ ι Delivery ι Contact   


Privacy Information

Grumleys Gifts respects your concerns regarding privacy when using the internet and your requirement for a secure shopping experience. Grumleys Gifts has created this statement to demonstrate our commitment to privacy.

The information we gather from our users allows us to personalise and continually improve our internet sites to provide you with the easiest and most satisfying shopping experience possible. The following sets out why we collect information, what information we collect, and how it is used. The privacy policy is an integral part of the Terms & conditions of using Grumleys Gifts internet sites, and by agreeing to those terms and conditions you are agreeing with the Privacy Policy.

Why does Grumleys Gifts gather information about our shoppers?

Grumleys Gifts pride’s itself on consistently offering our customers, members and users excellent customer service and the highest quality products. We gather personal information to enhance our service and provide the best interactive experience for our customers, to inform you & your recipients of special offers and discounts, and to send reminders of special occasions.

What information does Grumleys Gifts gather?

Grumleys Gifts collects personal information about our customers and their recipients in order to process and deliver orders. The personal information we collect about our customers includes name, phone number, email address, credit card details, where the customer entered our site from.

The information Grumleys Gifts collects about the recipients of orders includes name, address and phone number.

Cookies

Every time you interact with an internet site, certain information is stored by the website. For example, Grumleys’ websites use “cookies”. A "cookie" is a small file stored on your computer by a web site which gives you a numeric user ID and stores certain information about your activity on the site.

Grumleys Gifts uses cookies to let us know that you are a prior customer, user or Member and to provide certain features to you. You can edit your browser settings to stop accepting cookies, however if you do this some parts of the Grumleys Gifts Web Site, such as the shopping basket may not work correctly.

How does Grumleys Gifts use the information that is collected?

In Accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Grumleys Gifts does not disclose any personal information collected or stored by Grumleys Gifts to any third party without your permission, unless Grumleys Gifts is required to do so by Law or where an unlawful activity is suspected; such as credit card fraud. Grumleys Gifts does not sell, trade or rent personal information that visitors submit to our websites.

Reminders & Special Offers:

Grumleys Gifts uses your personal information to process your orders, to help provide a personalized shopping experience and to inform you and your recipients of special offers or discounts, and to process your membership to the Petals Clubhouse.

Customers can update/modify their details by visiting our clubhouse http://www.petalsnetwork.com/club/

Our reminder service stores your name, email address, and the details of your previous orders. You can cancel your reminder at any time simply by clicking on the cancellation link, or by logging into the Petals Clubhouse.

If you choose not to receive reminders or promotional material from Grumleys Gifts, you must select no at the bottom of the order page. If you do not select no at this time you may be sent promotional material from Grumleys Gifts. All customers have the opportunity remove themselves from our mailing list simply by clicking on the remove me link.

Credit card Information:

Credit card information is the most sensitive information that Grumleys Gifts  collects. Grumleys Gifts uses a Thawte Digital Certificate. This ensures that all information you send to us via the World Wide Web will be encrypted. If any other Internet user intercepts the communication he/she will only be able to see it in an encrypted (garbled) form. Certificate technology allows us to decrypt the information, and view it in plain text form.

Once we have received order and processed your credit card your credit card details are truncated and are not stored on our servers to ensure your security.

International payments are processed by Worldpay, a division of the Royal Bank of Scotland Group which uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Worldpay transmits sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your privacy.

Grumleys Gifts is a division of Petals Network and operates from its Head Quarters in Armidale New South Wales Australiaand as such the Grumleys Gifts websites are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and under the International Treaties Australia is a signatory to.

If you have any further questions or would like further information regarding the Grumleys Gifts Privacy Policy, please contact Grumleys Gifts hq@petalsnetwork.com or 1800 802 035.




Local Suppliers

Find a Trusted Quality Grumleys Gifts Merchant through the Grumleys Gifts Directory
Town/City:

or Postcode:

and Gift Type:

Safe Shopping

Secure Online Shopping Read our Privacy Policy

Major Cities